Avila University Header ImageAvila University Header ImageAvila University Header ImageAvila University Header ImageAvila University Header Image
Intramurals - Volleyball 2014-2015

CHAMPIONS - TEAM BRAUN

Sarah Braun

Kyle Ford

Jess Hicks

Tim Roberts

Alex Quiros


The Avila University Intramural Program, in accordance with the Avila University mission statement, allows men and women within the Avila community a chance to come together and develop teamwork, sportsmanship, and leadership skills through sport. The Intramural Program provides fun, safe and competitive recreational activities throughout the school year, and allows Avila community members to grow socially, mentally, spiritually and physically.


Teams

Team Braun

Team Linnenbrink

Team Smith

Team Kodas

Team Gabbert

Team Yonter

Team Aldrich

Team Gordon

Team Grieshaber

Team Lipoff

Fall 2014 - Spring 2015 (8:00 pm - 10:00 pm) - Maybee Fieldhouse

Date / Time 8:00 (Court 1) 8:00 (Court 2) 8:45 (Court 1) 8:45 (Court 2) 9:30
Nov. 17

Team Kodas

v

Team Smith

Team Smith (2-0)

Team Yonter

v

Team Lipoff

Team Yonter (2-0)

Team Braun

v

Team Gabbart

Team Braun (2-0)

Team Aldrich

v

Team Grieshaber

Team Aldrich (2-0)

Team Linnenbrink

and

Team Gordon

Win by FFT

Nov. 24

Team Braun 

v

Team Aldrich

Team Braun (2-1)

Team Lipoff

v

Team Kodas

Team Kodas (2-1)

Team Gordon

v

Team Yonter

Team Yonter 

(2-1)

Team Gabbart

v

Team Grieshaber

Team Gabbart 

(2-0)

Team Linnenbrink

v

Team Smith

Team Linnenbrink 

(2-0)

Dec. 1

Team Kodas

v

Team Grieshaber

Team Kodas (2-0)

Team Gordon

v

Team Gabbart

Team Gordon (2-1)

Team Smith

v

Team Lipoff

Team Smith (2-0)

Team Yonter 

v

Team Aldrich

Team Yonter (2-1)

Team Linnenbrink

v

Team Braun

Team Braun (2-1)

Dec. 8

Team Aldrich 

v

Team Gordon

Team Gordon (2-1)

Team Kodas

v

Team Linnenbrink

Team Linnenbrink 

(2-0)

Team Yonter 

v

Team Grieshaber

Team Yonter 

(2-0)

Team Gabbart 

v

Team Lipoff

Team Gabbart 

(2-1)

Team Smith

v

Team Braun

Team Braun (2-0)

Jan. 19

Team Kodas

v

Team Aldrich

Team Kodas (2-0)

Team Gordon

v

Team Grieshaber

Team Grieshaber 

(2-0)

Team Yonter 

v

Team Linnenbrink

Team Linnenbrink (2-0)

Team Gabbart

v

Team Smith

Team Gabbart 

(2-0)

Team Braun

v

Team Lipoff

Team Braun (2-0)

Jan. 26

Team Lipoff 

v

Team Grieshaber

Team Grieshaber

(2-0)

Team Kodas

v

Team Yonter

Team Yonter (2-0)

Team Gordon

v

Team Linnenbrink

Team Linnenbrink (2-0)

Team Aldrich

v

Team Smith

Team Smith (2-0)

Team Gabbart

v

Team Braun

Team Braun (2-0)

Feb. 2

Team Gabbert

v

Team Yonter

Team Yonter

(2-0)

Team Smith

v

Team Gordon

Team Smith

(2-1)

Team Kodas

v

Team Braun

Team Braun

(2-0)

Team Linnenbrink 

v

Team Grieshaber

Team Linnenbrink

(2-0)

Team Aldrich 

v

Team Lipoff

Team Aldrich

(2-0)

Playoffs

Feb. 9

Team Linnenbrink

v

Team Kodas

Team Linnenbrink

(2-1)

Team Yonter 

v

Team Gabbart

Team Gabbart

(2-0)

Team Braun

v

Team Grieshaber

Team Braun

(2-0)

Team Gordon

v

Team Smith

Team Gordon

(2-0)

 

Playoffs 

Feb. 11

   

Team Braun

v

Team Gordon

Team Braun

(2-0)

 Team Gabbart

v

Team Linnnenbrink

Team Linnenbrink

(2-0)

Team Braun

v

Team Linnenbrink

Team Braun

(2-0)

 

Standings

Rank Team Matches Won Matches Lost Games Won Games Lost
1 Team Braun 7 0 14 2
2 Team Yonter 6 1 12 4
3 Team Linnenbrink 5 2 11 4
4 Team Gordon 4 3 10 8
5 Team Smith 4 3 8 7
6 Team Kodas 4 3 8 7
7 Team Gabbart 3 4 7 9
8 Team Grieshaber 2 5 4 10
9 Team Aldrich 1 6 5 12
10 Team Lipoff 0 7 2 14
 

The top eight teams in the standings will move on to the playoffs. The quarterfinals will be on Monday and the final four and championship will be on Wednesday of the playoff week. The playoff structure will be single elimination.